|   home
Headquarters   |   Headquarters Wall   |   Headquarters History   |    HHC Roster's   |   Where Are We Map   |   Headquarters Medals, etc.   |   Headquarters Picture Album
 HHC Roster's
Back To Headquarters Home
;
 Current Personnel

66-69 Rosters



 1969 HHC, 25th Aviation Battalion -Cut Jan 69

LTC: Burton  Kenneth J.

Majs: Baughspies Richard, Kuehn Walter Jr., Nelson George P. ,Peterson Frank W. ,Rice Bert L., Teipel Richard, Hipp Gerald T.,

Capts: Carney Gauis R., Conlee Jimmy w., Aaron Charles M., Pritchard James A., Salazar Arberto, Blackmom Ardre F., Steven Michael J.,

1st Lts: Kaigler Lawrence,

CW3: Satre Warren J.

WO1: Ingold Donald L.

SGM: Reed Jimmy J.

SFC: Askins James G.,Beaver Leon K., Boggis David H., Fuller Clyde W., Ishenhour Johnny, McMillan William, Tatum James C.

SSG: Batton James, Borons, Charles, Delomo Ordonez, Marino Michael, Hodges James, Parker Dennis, Swanger Horace

SGT: Begos David E, Reed A. D., Rhoads Ronald, Westbverg Randall, Swim Michael P., Stevenson Leon

SP5: Cornwell Joe M., Hornback Thomas F., Lindsey Johnnie, Learn John H., Lawson Giles H., mark Robert L., Mendenhall Robert, Mesiarik Michaelo, Crook Paul R.,Schroeder John R.

SP4:Apparicio Donald, Barkalow John E., Campbell Albert K, Cannon Aaron Jr., Charles Corby L., Clark John H., Dubois Elinah J., Farber Frederick, Gagnon Christopher, Guinn Robert L., Harper Bobby G., Hoover Richard, Kerkenes Buck W., Kline Dennis C., Lassonde Joseph, Lightfoot James, Lovell Steven, Mangano Angelo, Mccord Phillip, McManus Harry, McKay Kenneth L.,Mindek Forrest J., Murphy Johnny M., Moseley Robert J., Nelson David B., Obrien Harvey, Phillips Truman B., Richline Richard K., Sale Roderick M., Sherrod Johnny C., Strawser Dennis, Shrewsbury Michael, Simpson David T., Sosa Carlos H., Stafford Gary L., Speights George E., Sweet Harold W., Theodore Rovinson, Thomas George D., Thompson Byron W., Updike donald L., Valdez Fred J., Walsh John T., Walter Lee C., Woodward James H., Wilson Roy C., Ward Leo C., Watkins Patrick, Young James M. Jr.

CPL: Devor James E.,Cummins William, Francis David E.,Youngren Donald L.
PFC: Elleman Fred B., Gilmore Ronald E., Guy Mark W., Marver Joseph, Romanoff Michael G.

PVT:Golding, Mike


 1969 HHC, 25th Aviation Battalion -Cut Oct 69

LTC: Robert R. Gosney

Majs: Ronald G. Crowell, William R. Laird, Vincent J. Meyelmans, Gerard H. Luisi

Capts: Joseph S. D'angelo, Calvin R. Graef, Lee E. Edwards, James A. Lake, William J. Miller, Ray F. Nesbitt, James D. Pritchard, Gene T Stockwell, Donald W. Tilton

1st Lts: Emmanuel J. Guzzo, Frederick G. II Irtz, Edwin Leadhingham

CW4: Peter J. Girodat

CW2: Jack C. Bryan, Michael K. Hall

WO1: Robert E. Miller, Larry P. Gambill

CSM: William H. Bennett

1SG: George T. Gardner, Dale K. Kahlstorf

SFC: David H. Boggis, Clyde W. Fuller, Gaines D. King, William A. McMillan, Charles E. Rogers, Phillip H. Leroy

SSG: Manuel Dehoyos, Robert S. Baker, William D. Smith

SGT: Phillip A. Bailey, Roy Davis, Donald Vaughn, Roy C. wilson

SP5: Byron W. Thompson

CPL: Ralph C. Blumenhagen, Dale C. Gruber, Randall L. Macri, Edward P. Rumold, Donald R. Bearer,, James L. Elliott, William D. Flanders, Robert R. Hundley, Gary W. Jenkins, Timothy M. Walker

SP4: Lynn Bessensacher, Roy P. Bonin, Donald C. Boothe, Corby L. Charles, Frederick Farber, Ronald E. Gilmore, Alejandro Grajeda, John M. Gronek, Edward J. Haluszka, Billy J. Henley, Benny L. Imhauser, Lyle V. Laird, Joseph A. Lassonde, Steven R. Lovell, Joseph C. Marver, Michael J. Minick, William J. Morrell, Jacky P. Morris, John E. Myers, Daniel R. Peach, Amad R. Saffar, Arthur P. Speaks, Harold W. Sweet, George D. Thomas, Stephen E. Waage, Dan L. Lentz, David R. Wilson,

PFC: Brian J. Devitt, Rafael Gonzales, Charles B. Jones, Curt W. Metz, William G. Nelson, Herman Polkowitz, Michael J. O'Brien, Willie T. Thurman, Gerald D. West

PVTE2: Kenneth Colpitts

 1968 HHC Officers Roster-Cut 21 Aug 1968

Name
GRADE
DOR
DEROS
DY PSN
McGurl, Peter W.
LTC
25 Sept 67
7 Sept 68
BN CO
Barrow, Carrell M.
MAJ
16 Jan 66
4 Jan 69
BN XO
Baughspies, Richard
MAJ
23 Dec 66
20 Jan 69
G-3
Holliday, Jerry B.
MAJ
28 Dec 67
Aug 69
HHD CO
Kuehn, Walter Jr.
MAJ
2 Nov 66
2 Feb 69
S-1
Nelson, George R.
MAJ
30 Dec 66
27 Jan 69
S-3
Peterson, Frank W.
MAJ
12 Feb 68
13 Mar 69
MAINT OFF
Rice, Bert L.
MAJ
29 Aug 67
13 June 69
ADAO
Teipel, Richard
MAJ
13 Aug 68
29 July 69
S-2
Timmermeyer, Richard
MAJ
26 April 68
23 Jan 69
ASST ADAO
Amiot, Robert J.
CPT
1 May 68
3 Dec 68
ASST S-3
Carney, Gaius R.
CPT
17 Sep 65
16 Jan 69
S-4
Conlee, Jimmy W.
CPT
2 June 68
27 Feb 69
COMMO OFF
Hipp, Gerald T.
CPT
27 Oct 65
30 Jan 69
SAFETY OFF
McClung, James E.
CPT
8 June 66
9 Oct 68
SURGEON
Steven, Michael J.
CPT
10 July 67
27 Dec 68
ASST ADAO
Jackson, Maxie R.
1LT
7 april 68
6 April 69
ASST PTH FNDR CO
Olson, Michael D.
1LT
10 Dec 67
3 Nov 68
PTH FNDR CO
Satre, Warren J.
CW3
14 Feb 67
22 Mar 69
PBO
Ingold, Donald L.
WO1
1 May 68
30 July 69
MOTOR  OFF
 1966 HHC Roster

Headquarters,
25th Aviation Battalion

Commanding Officer: Lt. Col. Edward P. Davis

Executive Officer: Maj. George J. Young

Majs.: John J. Ahern, Robert T. Curry, Glenn T. Feilke, David R. Hall, Joseph H. Kastner, Leslie A. Layne, Ercie J. Leach, Hubert R. Mc- Kenney, Charles R. Sandidge, Thomas D. Seay, Jr., Eugene P. Tanner.

Capts.: John R. Gantt, Jay K. Hornbuckle, Bruce W. Hutchinson, Duane F. Kockx, Daniel R. Leonard, Donald L. Winters.

1st Lts.: Thomas M. Curran, James A. Hill.

CWO2s: Charles W. Lowther, James H. Yamane, Jr.

E-9: Carroll Laudenklos.

E-8s: Wiley H. Kernstine, Dean L. Wilson.

E-7s: Hoon Y. How, Rafael Madrigal, Jr., Manathis L. Rich, Norman J. Roman, Hector Serna, Theron G. Shaddix, William E. Webb.

E-6s: Jack L. Bethea, Freddie R. Collins, Reane J. Croteau, Frederick E. Powers, Theodore Rozolosky, Robert L. Ward, Brinson P. Wilson.

E-5s: John H. Adkins, Jimmy C. Bailey, Lawrence L. Bailey, Arthur Baribeault, Tommy G. Burrell, Ocasio R. Caballero, Carl J. Carlson, Walter L. Chambers, Thomas A. Dickerson, Hershel V. Fisher, Ronnie H. Gray, Daniel B. Hanley, Charles McEachern, Charles Middleton, Raymond D. Potts, George F. Roberts, Ronald S. Rois, Manning Ryals, Edward P. Smethwick, James P. Spencer, Robert D. Streeter, Glenn Thurmond, Gerald W. Vadnais, Don A. Williams, Roger B. Young.

E-4s: Gerald Bahnken, Jerry L. Barron, Robert B. Black, John F. Brennan, George W. Bryce, Willie E. Burton, Talmage Dobbs, James W. Dorchester, Ronald G. Dunn, Alfred T. Grenier, Robert P. Grimmel, Donald E. Helmich, Philip E. Holmes, Zelbie L. House, Earnest E. Jackson, David W. Kaslewicz, Thomas G. Koleff, Eugene Kwasiborski, James C. Lee, Richard E. Lee, Lester W. Miller, Jr., John J. Nohavicka, Thomas F. Organ, Robert Overstreet, Robert A. Palzer, Harold A. Parker, Martin C. Pickens, William J. Pratt, Jr., Herman E. Preddy, Curtis Richardson, John M. Rilee, Darrell G. Robinson, Michael W. Webb, Delmer L. West, Harry L. Wise.

E-3s: Russell E. Barrus, Rodney G. Bruse, Edwin G. Carter, Alfred P. Coffroth, Donald G. Dandrea, Johnny R. Daniel, Douglas E. Davis, Thomas R. Dixon, Sammie D. Duvak, Louis P. Eagle, Jr., William C. Gallina, David Gross, James A. Harris, Warren H. Isenbart, Willie A. Jordon, Gary W. Kubitza, William B. Lade, Anthony Lazzarini, Michael A. Lombardi, Roger D. Maret, Donald R. McCoy, Thomas J. Neal, David A. Nelson, Clark D. Olson, Ernest P. Painter, Bartlett Rowell, Jonnie J. Stephens, Robert E. Thomas, King C. Thompson.

E-2s: Harold J. Andrews, Clinton M. Whitt, Jr.

E-1: James B. Harris. ..

 First Pathfinder Detchment

Names of the First Team of Pathfinders for the 25th Avn.   
Capt Thomas M Curran                                    
Capt James A Hill                                                                                   
SSG Freddie R Collins                                                                            
SGT James P Spencer  
SGT Alfred P Coffroth   " KIA"                                              
CPL Talmage Dobbs        
CPL Willie E Burton
CPL Michael W Webb
CPL King C Thompson
 PFC  Edwin G Carter
 David Gross
Bartlett Rowell
Johnny J Stevens  





 A-E
Richard D. Anderson SP-4
472-56-2810
1970
Thomas Anderson SGT
485-58-5607
1970
Richard Bauchspies
79 Quail Rd.
Portsmouth, RI 02871
(401)683-3897
Retired Full Colonel HHC 1968


Reggie Bland

Donald Bearer
133 Cutler Pkwy
Akron, OH 44305
Pathfinder
William H Bennet
CSM
Died June 1978
Bobby F. Blakely
2105 Legrand Rd.
Columbia, SC
803-788-2384
HHC
1970


Roy P. Bonin
310 East Dr.
New Libera, LA 70563
(337)364-4646
HHC truck driver


David Boggis Died 1998
Ralph C. Blumenhagen
455 Albemarle Dr.
Fayetteville, NC 28311-1542
(910)978-6151
Pathfinder 69-70


Charles T. Borens
1721 Haynes St.
Clarksville, Tn 37043
(931)647-7705
3 tours at Cu Chi
A and HHC


Vincent Boscia

Jack C. Bryan
7122 Lindenwood Dr
Corpus Christie, Tx 78414

Died 10 Jan 2003
CPL Willie E Burton
PFC  Edwin G Carter

Robert L. Carlson
159 Julia Circle
Rogersville Al 35652
1-256-247-5070
PATHFINDER DET COMMANDER
69/70
SKEETER 6
Tom Canino
3604 Linwood
Carnlian Bay, Ca 96140
1-825-382-6744
HHC Crew Chief--67 and 68
(Bad Address)

Ronald C. Crowl
387 Lower Valley Ln.
Cibolo, TX 78108
(210)659-6873
B Company Commander at 1 time (LTC.)



SSG Freddie R Collins  
Alfred Patrick L Coffroth
KIA 1/31/68
ThomasM Curran " Tom "

Henderson NV 89052
Skeeter 6

the 1st Pathfinder leader for the 25th Avn Bn.
Ed Davis Col USA Ret
6 Point Lookout
Milford, Ct 06460
203-877-7919
4/66 to 4/67 BN Commander
Ray Davis Died 1994
Manuel Dehoyos
325 N. Gibson Rd.
Henderson, NV 89014
(702)871-6833


Thomas Dickerson
453 Adams St.
Liberty, KY 42539-3070
(606) 787-9806


CPL Talmage Dobbs
Port Orchard Washington
Richard L. Earls
26 Woodhaven Rd.
Newport News, Va 23608
(757)887-2964
3 tours HHC and A.Co
Lee E. Edwards
PO BOX 1622
Lagrange, GA 30241
706-302-5991
 HHC pilot 68-69

James L. Elliott
29 22nd Ave.
Apalachicloa, FL 32320
850-653-9412
Pathfinder 69
Presently Active duty in Kuwait
R.P. (Pat)  Elwell
112 Dans Lane
Milton, DE 19968
302-684-0651



 F-K
WO"Skip" Fisk
Died 2003
 in Helicopter crash in Tenn

OH-6 Divarty pilot, and 3rd Brigade Snoopy pilot

William D. Flanders
2215 Osborn Dr.
Silver Springs, MD 20910
(301)587-3785
Pathfinder


Clyde W. Fuller
215 Serenity Dr.
Goldsboro, NC 27530
(919)734-2795
3 tours HHC 1st srg.
William Gallina

Ohio
George Gall
1902 Woodale Lane
St Peters, Mo 63376
636-397-0230
 Air Force weatherman attached to HHD Co from Apr 66 until Jul of 68.

Paul Gourley
8400 120th
Noble, Okla 73068
(405)872-8198
68-69
Crewchief
OH-6 and OH-23  


David Gross
517-983-3343
George T. Gardner
PO BOX 324
Council, ID 83612
(208)253-4424
1st Sgt.

Calvin R. Graef
2909 Girard St.
Leavenworth, KS 66048
(913)651-4938
HHC Pilot (Cpt.)


Alejandro Grajeda
aka "Poncho"
(520)798-1095
Dale Gruber
851 Chads Way
Charlotte, MI
48813-8757

Cell phone: 517-983-3343
Pathfinder
Emmanual J. Guzzo
(281)825-1556
1st Lt. S-1


Jack Hanlon
2136 Birch St
North Charleston, S.C.
29405
843-743-9619

Roland Haight
20421-25th Ave. N.E.
Shoreline, Wa 98155
206-367-2573

Cu Chi 1969  Flew DivArty Command VIP Ship



Capt James A Hill  

Was the XO  
Bobby G. Harper Died 1973
Billy Henley
1848 County Rd. 327
Danville, OH 35619
(256)353-3936
HHC company clerk
MICHAEL K   HALL
3591 Galloway Rd
Batavia NY    9434
716/343-6096
716/948-5211 hallmkbl@aol.com
69
Charles E. Hicks
124 Cherry Lane
Kingston, Tn
37763
865-717-9874
(not contacted yet)
Bobby Hundley
13011 Ruth Haven Dr.
Charlotte, NC 28227
704-545-3966
Pathfinder 69

Michael L Henderson
P.O. Box 71
New London, Ia 52645
(not contacted yet)
Riera David Hernandez
961 Jard De Capa Cole Cent M4
Bayamon, PR 00961
(not contacted yet)
Benny L. Imhauser
RR1 Chebanse, IL 60922


Gary W. Jenkins
4520 Windermere Ct.
Phenix, AL 36867
(334)480-0864
Pathfinder


Donald N. JOhnson
891 Highpoint Rd
Evensville Tn 37332
423-365-5720
(not contacted yet)
Dale A Kahlstoff-Died 1993
Gaines D. King Jr
1818 Nickerson, BL
Hampton, Va 23663
(not contacted yet)
Walter Kuehn
150 Crosby Hts
Waltham, VT  05491
802-877-3394
Battalion S-1

 L-P
James A. Lake

Athol, Ma 01331
Lyle V. Laird
306 S. 7th St ,
Dakota City, Iowa 50529
(515) 332-1293

Generator Guy



Steven R. Lovell
1204 West Ridge Dr.
Loveland, Colorado 80537
(970)663-7758
Communications
Joseph A. Lassonde
6305 Pima Ct.
Sun Valley, NV
89433
(775)673-3357


Gerrad H. Luisi
334 W. 87th St.
New York, NY 10024
(212)496-8532
Communications officer (MAJ)



Giles H. Lawson
140 Mount Shoals
Enoree, SC 29335
(864)969-2108
HHC Mechanic
2/68 to 3/69
Russell Leidholm
P.o. Box 702
Washburn, ND 50577
(701)462-3301
HHC 66-68
No e-mail


Dan Lentz
PO Box 173
Jonesboro, Il 62952
618-833-6294
ATC and Clipper Flight Following



Joseph C. Marver
4242 S. 16th St.
Sheboygan, WI 53081
(920)458-4242
Communications


Mike Minick
6284 Coyote Trail
Circle Pine, MN 55014


John Moorehouse
P.O. Box 788
Highland City,Fl 33846
(863)667-1583
Motorpool Mech. 67-68
Kurt Metz
83 Mineola Rd.
Fox Lake, IL
60020
(847)587-2002
Sept 69- Sept 70


Mike G. Mesiarak
McKeesport, Pa 15132
(412)678-8730
NCO in charge of HHC Pathfinders


Ray Murphy
3258 Valleybrook Way
Hayward, CA 94541-3402
510-415-4230
1968
Div Arty Pilot
Lt Col Ret.
Pete W. McGurl
91 Marina Rd.
Hampton, Va 23669
757-722-6037
Bn Commander 68-69
JOHN  D  MCURDY
1449 Hickory Point Rd Clarksville  TN. 37043 615/362-3801

Kenneth McKay
26 Kinnear St.
Tidioute, Pa 16351
814-484-7308
68-69 Med Detachment

CPL William C. Nelson

LT.Paschal

Rick Pater
90 Crooked Stick Rd
Westlake Golf & Country Club
Jackson, NJ 08527
732 961-3552
341st Airfield Maint
Attached to HHC
Tom Phillips
1052 Ringgold St.
Pittsburgh, PA
15220
412-921-6115
Daniel R. Peach (Sgt)
15083 Lakewood Lane
Grass Valley, CA 95945
(530)272-8441
HHC commo 1/69 - 2/70


Bobbie Pedigo
393 Augusta Place
Clarksville, Tn 37043
931 358 4389
66-67
CO
Airfield Operations

 Q-V
Ronald  Rhoades
8447 E. Lincoln Rd
Cedar, Mi 49621
231-946-3118
April of 68 to April of 69
worked for Maj Rice and Maj Teipel in DTOC


John Roberts
Dec 67 to June 68  Medic

Carroll W Roach
1771 S Sease Drive
Peru, In 46970
765-473-5484
850-234-6523 until April 1
Charles E. Rodgers
12011 Las Nubes St.
San Antonio, TX
78233-5942
(210)656-8149
Sgt. Major


Gerald F. Rosenow
1132 Lewis Ave SW.
Hutchinson, MN 55350
(320)587-3710
HHC 1968


Bartlett Rowell

Ron Roberts
Communications
70-71
Amad Saffar
Birmingham, Mich.
(248)645-1751

Butch Sarratt
4337 Green Point Dr.
Waco, TX 76710
Shotgun #8 group
64-65

Jan Schrader


Steve Slayton
PO Box 756
Gig Harbor WA 98335
(253) 948-7899
dbldbl@comcast.net
Battalion S-1 June - Sept 70
James Price Spencer
KIA 1/24/67
Paul Spychalski
7342 w Cullom Ave
Norridge IL 60706
Johnny J Stevens Jr
2018 Richmond Ave.                               Augusta,GA.30904

pathfinder 66-67
Gordon Sumner
750 Camino Francisa
Santa Fe, NM 87507
(505)982-3629
Lt Gen. Ret
Linden O. Tanner
1329 Gleneagles Ln.
Little Rock, Ak 72211
501-221-7777
Major (HHC. 1969)
 Died on 12-2-1980 two months after retiring from the service, he crashed in a helicopter.


ROBERT S  TAMER
4145 Chadds Walk Marietta ,GA  30062
 404/977-0515
67-68
Richard Teipel
120 Lizzy Lane
Dothan, Al 36301
334-671-2736
S-2 and ADAO in DTOC 1968-69

Robert E. Thomas
61 Pipers Way
Carver, Ma 02330
508-866-8315
66-67
Worked in Re-Arm and on flight line
CPL King C Thompson
Reuben P. Torres
5205 Southport Rd
Fayetteville N.C 28311

1st Pathfinder Team
Les Valouche
3239 Tree Grove
San Antonio , TX 78247
Home Phone: 210/496-5454
Work Phone: 210/493-2393
Fax Phone: 210/495-0512






 W-Z
CPL Timothy Walker

Steve Wills
745 Vincent Drive
Taylor Mill, KY
41015
859-356-8423

Divarty OH-6 CE

CPL Michael W Webb

 Not found Yet



 Sarrat Bio
I live in Waco, and was a member of the 25th Avaition Batalion from January 1964, to June of 1965, when I was transferred to the 1st/5th Mech. Infantry. While a member of the Avaition group, I went TDY to Vietnam with the Shotgun #8 group in 1964, spending 9 months in country, until returning to the Avaition Batalion in 1965. Before shipping out again when the 25th mobilized in mid-1965, I was transferred to the infantry as a 50 cal gunner on an APC, where I remained until wounded in July, 1966.