|   home
                                                  
Complete 1966 Diamondhead Roster
Back To Diamondhead Roster

 Company B. 25th Aviation Battalion

Majs.: Anthony J. Adessa, Cletus A. Hardin, James E. Miller, Benjamin D. Roberts, James R. Talbert, James R. Vance, Ronald C. Vines.

Capts.: Harris Flanagan, James W. Lloyd, Sammie D. Newcomb.

CWO3s: William J. J. Connor, Roger R. Elrod, Curtis R. Hayter, Robert H. Iwamasa, Clode J. Moats, Paul L. Shaw, Ronald B. White.

CWO2: Gary H. Wilkerson.

WOls: Gary D. Eddy, Arthur P. Lancy.

E-8: Thomas C. Merideth.

E-7s: Paul O. Kimberling, Billy B. Long, Paul E. Meacham, Sr.

E-6s: William E. Boone, James C. Duckett, Don W. Gollihar, Loren D. Jensen, Claude Jones, Richard L. Loy, Gerald C. O’Reilly, Joseph Oandasan, Paul R. Pfeffer, Joe Weaver.

E-5s: Millard J. Atkinson, James C. Bailey, Jr., Ronald L. Ballard, Darrell V. Ball, Andrew Biles, Richard L. Booth, Samuel O. Boswell, William A. Brower, Bobby L. Cox, Jack L. Espinda, Ronald N. Gribble, Doyle E. Griesert, Lenton Herring, William M. Johnson, Willie B. Jones, W. L. Jones, Roy J. Parks, Joaquin C. Quenga, Wallace G. Reeds, Thomas J. Ross, Jr., Raymond W. Scott, Clifford T. Simons, M. C. Stanford. Merle A. Steinhorst, George Swinton, James B. Wiley, Lonnie F. Wilson, Vernon H. Woods.

E-4s: Jeffrey L. Adams, Benny F. Alcala. Donald D. Atkins, Charles R. Burnett, George L. Campbell, Christopher Castro, Ronnie Daniel, Carlton W. Fixsen, Michael F. Garrity, Melchior Gonzales, Robert C. Hilzinger, James E. Horner, Jr., Donald M. Horvath, Rubben P. Howe, Ray C. Knight. Jr., Robert P. Lefebyre, Larry W. Leslie, Ernesto Lujan, Paul Morgan, David A. Nordeen, Richard Paukert, George A. Pendleton, William E. Phillips, Jerry L. Potter, William Potts, Ross H. Potter, Jr., Clifton Prince, Hipolito Reyes. John A. Rhodes, James A. Sampsel, Andre V. D. Saxby, Philander Searcy, Patrick B. Shea, Russell G. Snearly, Johnnie L. Taylor, Merritt L. Thomas, Dennis H. Thornton, David C. Treichel, Alton G. Woodsome.

E-3s: Aubrey J. Aldridge, Jose E. Alire, Pablo B. Alvarez, Robert Barraza, Charlie Belton, William G. Budnick, Anon Cain, Jr., Bobby L. Cate, Charles M. Crawford, Alfred A. Dewey, John P. Flynn, Phillip R. Frager, Joso Griego, Alton C. Hocutt, Raymond E. Johnson, Jimmy D. Joines, Ralph D. June, Jr., Leonard A. La Clair, Claude E. Moss, Richard O. Nash, Martin B. Panzer, Walter H. Phillips, Richard A. Rollo, Victor Romero Brenez, Michael Schlehlein, William A. Schultz, Wade L. Sullivan, Paul J. Szajkos, Peter A. Tesch, Kent D. Timassy.

E-2: Keith W. Tucker.



 Complete 1969 Roster

Company B. 25th Aviation Battalion

Major: Robert P. Greene

Captains: Joseph S. Prince, George A. Heneveld III, Paul B. Maini, Robert G. Shlikas, Jack C. Tapp

Lieutenants: Carl E. Anderson, John K. Davis, Jack E. Dopler, Bernardino P. Vargas, John H. Young

CW2's: Ludwig J. Albrecht, Robert Beck, William R. Boatright, Gregory S. Bucy, George V. Conger, Ronald J. Fulton, Marvin H. Spitzer

W01's: Stephen M. Baily, Dennis D. Collett, Bobby J. Davidson, Richard A Eicher, Michael Finnegan, Bobby J. Lawson, Kenneth R. Leach, William L. Miller, John A. Riley, Edward S. Schenk, Michael J. Sholl, Richard M. Singer, David R. Watson

1st Sgt: Roy C. Austin

SFC: Ray E. First, Vernon Justice, Mathew L. Martin

SP6: Dennis M. Beattie

SSG: Donald R. Ellis, Frank D. Kuykendall, Richard D. Mitchell, Terry L. Neal, William E. Paris, Veto B. Mickus

SP5: Lawrence J. Babinat, Michael J. Brennan, Albert  Campbell, Buddy L. Compher, Tommy E. Dawes, Jack E. Dempsey, Ronald H. Deservi, Charles N. Edwards, Kenneth L. Goodell, Dean F. Harriss, Robert G. Hocking, David L. Jacobs, Robert D. Laney, James L. Lightfoot, Larry A. Little, Mathew J. McLynn, Jose D. Montes, Patrick L. Mueller, Mark D. Muir, Barry L. Myers, Howard M. Nishimura, Donald E. Nelson, Dennis R. Sarff, Dennis B. Scott, Raymond W. Scott, Ronald J. Skamanich, Steven E. Thorpe, Edwin L. Tobita, Larry E. Vanpelt, Marvin R. Watts, Gayle E. Williams, George H. Yehl

SP4: Harold D. Allen, Christopher D. Blessing, Thomas A. Bruns, Larry R. Carpenter, Phillip O. Chapman, Ronald D. Chavis, Nathaniel Christian, Joseph F. Clark, Cecil T. Combs, William R. Connell, Bernard V. Conner, Bill S. Davis, Christopher B. Economen, Robert R. Forsythe, Bennet E. Frankel, Ralph Garcia, Robert R. Harris, Steven L. Hartzler, Delbert E. Herne, David E. Horton, Michael C. Linn, David L. Mack,
Seth H. Matthews, David L. Marshall, Steven G. Mascherini, Terry L Meredith, Robert L. Michaels, Daniel K. Driscoll, Nile Patterson, Billy R. Pethel, Thomas D. Phillips, Thomas L. Ponder, Darwin N. Pratt, John P. Render, Michael L. Schoenrock, James R. smith, Manuel Solis, George R. Stephens, Kippard f. Toranto, Gregory D. Telle, Gary D. Tompkins, James L. Williamson, Daniel T. Woodcock, Raymond L. Winter, Douglas J. Stroh

PFC: Harold G. Christian, Michael D. Daugherty, Robert E. Hall, Elmer D. Hansen, Christopher G. Kavanaugh, Alan R. Reynolds, Wayne A. Richardson, John D. Wade

PVTE2: Wardell Henley, Morris E. Neighbors

PVTE1: Billy L. Chapman


 1968 Officers Roster -Cut Date 21 August 68
Company B. 25th Aviation

Name
Grade
DOR
DEROS
DY PSN
Layfield, Marvin C.
Deceased
MAJ
10 Feb 66
25 Jan 69
CO
Boyington, Jerry J.
CPT
11 Aug 65
10 Mar 69
XO
Strong, Donald D.
CPT
19 Sept 66
1 Jan 69
PLT  CMNDR
Yarbrough, Virgil L.
CPT
24 May 66
9 Jume 69
OPNS  OFF
Bierut, William M.
1LT
24 Oct 67
25 May 69
Griffith, Kenneth
1LT
7 Mar 68
30 May 69
Rath, Robert R.
1LT
22 July 68
12 Aug 69
Weems, Neil M.
2LT
5 Feb 68
22 May 69
FTL
Conger, George V.
WO1
4 June 68
2 Aug 69
Pilot
Grinnell, George A.
KIA
20 July 69-Mid-Air
CW2
1 Feb 68
18 April 69
FTL
Little, Ralph N. II
WO1
9 April 68
8 May 69
Pilot
Alexander, Wayne R.
Deceased
WO1
29 Aug 67
16 Sept 68
Pilot
Liguori, John P.
WO1
15 July 68
13 Aug 69
Pilot
Reese, George C.
1LT
22 Sept 67
3 Dec 68
Pilot
Dixon, Douglas L.
WO1
1 Aug 67
29 Aug 68
Pilot
King, Larry D.
WO1
30 Jan 68
17 Feb 69
Pilot
Moore, Robert H.
WO1
13 Feb 68
3 Mar 69
Pilot
Moore, Charles D.
WO1
13 Feb 68
25 April 69
Pilot
Panhorst, Frederick H.
WO1
30 Jan 68
11 Feb 69
Pilot
Shute, Samuel M.
WO1
10 April 67
22 Mar 69
Pilot
Skelton, James D.
WO1
13 Feb 68
3 Mar 69
Pilot
Spitler, Robert J.
WO1
26 Sept 67
13 Oct 68
Pilot
Stock, David L.
WO1
15 Dec 67
10 Mar 69
Pilot
Worthington, Richard C
KIA
July 70 Mid-Air with 101st-Still Missing NBR
WO1
7 May 68
26 May 69
Pilot